Best Carrier Oils for Homemade Perfume and Aromatherapy Recipes

Homemade aromatherapy mixtures and perfumes use carrier oils or dilute essential oils as a base. Many homemade perfume recipes use carrier oils to carry the fragrance to the skin.

Carrier Oils
Carrier Oils | Source

What Is Carrier Oil?

Carrier oils are vegetable oils that do not evaporate and are extracted from fatty parts of plants.

Oils can be extracted from the plant by five different methods:

  • Cold Pressed
  • Expeller Pressed
  • Refined
  • Partially Refined
  • Unrefined

Each of these methods produces a different quality of oil.

Safety: Things to Think About

Always use caution when trying ingredients that are unknown to you. Persons who are allergic to nuts should ask a medical doctor before coming into contact with oils from nuts or other nut products. Read the labels of the products you use on your skin.

Remember, essential oils are extremely concentrated. A very small amount can cause harm--a burn or an allergic reaction. Please use them correctly. Don't apply undiluted essential oils directly to your skin.

Some Recommended Carrier Oils

There are over 50 different carrier oils on the market. When it comes to homemade perfumes or aromatherapy mixtures, the five below are the most often recommended.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba nut
Jojoba nut | Source

The recommended carrier oil for making homemade perfume is Jojoba oil. It moisturizes the skin, being absorbed quickly without leaving any greasy effect. Jojoba oil is odorless and colorless.

Jojoba is a shrub that grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. The seeds of the jojoba plant incorporate as much as 60% of their weight in oil. The oil is best isolated by cold pressing of the seeds. The raw extract is called "jojoba wax": removing the glycerine leaves jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil has many uses: in moisturizer, hair care products, and anti-aging creams, and for softening cuticles, restoring natural skin oil balance, and removing makeup. It is said to help in acne treatment and prevention.

Jojoba oil mixed with essential oils is perfect for making homemade perfume; it will give any perfume recipe that little extra touch.

Apricot Kernel Oil

 Apricot kernel
Apricot kernel | Source

Apricot kernel oil, also called apricot oil, is also a good carrier oil use in making homemade perfumes and aromatherapy fragrances.

Apricot kernel oil is fine-textured and absorbed quickly through the skin without leaving an oily residue. It is not odorless, having a faint smell, and it is not colorless; it has a pale yellow color that may stain light-colored clothing. Apricot kernel oil is used in anti-aging formulas and helps with inflammation. It contains vitamins A, C, and E.

Apricot kernel oil comes from the fruit of the apricot tree, a small tree about 8-12 m tall. Turkey is the largest leading apricot producer in the world followed by Iran and Uzbekistan. In the US, apricots are grown in California, Washington, and Utah. The dry seed of the apricot is cold pressed to yield the oil.

Almond Oil

Almonds | Source

Almond oil is another great carrier oil for homemade perfume and aromatherapy recipes. Almond oil effectively delays aging processes, and helps lighten dark skin. Almond oil reduces inflammation, irritation, and skin rashes. It soothes sore and itchy skin and is a good moisturizer for chapped and dry lips. Almond oil contains Vitamin E, Vitamin D, and minerals like calcium and magnesium.

The almond tree is native to the Middle East and South Asia. The US, Spain, and Iran are the largest producers of almonds.

Avocado Oil

Avocados | Source

Avocado oil is another great carrier oil for homemade perfume and aromatherapy recipes. It is rich in vitamins A, D, and E, maintaining healthy skin and helping to relieve eczema. Avocado oil decreases the effects of aging and is an ideal moisturizer and skin care agent.

The avocado is the fruit of a tree native to Mexico and Central America. Mexico, Chile and the Dominican Republic are the biggest producers of avocados.

Coconut Oil

Coconuts | Source

Coconut oil is another good carrier oil for homemade perfume and aromatherapy mixtures. It contains fatty acids like lauric acid, caprylic acid, and capric acid. It also has Vitamin E. Coconut oil is commonly used to treat skin and nails because the fatty acids it contains are anti-fungal, anti-oxidizing, and anti-bacterial. The coconut palm is found in tropical and subtropical areas of the world. The Philippines, Indonesia, and India are the world's largest producers of coconuts.

When making homemade perfume and aromatherapy mixtures, the best way to dilute essential oils is by mixing them with a carrier oil. Aromatherapy massage mixtures use this dilution method.

  • 1% dilution: 5-6 drops essential oil per ounce of carrier oil
  • 2% dilution: 7-14 drops essential oil per ounce of carrier oil
  • 3% dilution: 15-18 drops essential oil per ounce of carrier oil

Equivalents for Measuring Oils

100 drops
1 tsp
1/6 ounce
200 drops
2 tsp
1/3 ounce
300 drops
3 tsp
1/2 ounce
400 drops
4 tsp
2/3 ounce
500 drops
5 tsp
5/6 ounce
600 drops
6 tsp
1 ounce
Essential Oil Measurement Equivalents

Below is a simple homemade perfume or aromatherapy oil recipe that you can use. It has a nice lavender base with a touch of vanilla for sweetness.

Try using different carrier oils to see which ones you like the most.

Lavender essential oil
Lavender essential oil | Source

Sweet Lavender Perfume

  • 1 ounce carrier oil, water, or alcohol
  • 5 drops lavender essential oil
  • 1 drop vanilla essential oil

Try Different Oils

As you can see there are several benefits to each of these carrier oils, from skin moisturizing to eczema relief. Most have vitamins and minerals in them that help revitalize the skin. When you make aromatherapy mixtures, experiment to find which carrier oils you like the most. And remember you can replace carrier oil with water or alcohol in homemade perfume recipes.

Which Carrier Oil do you prefer?

  • Jojoba Oil
  • Apricot kernel oil
  • Almond oil
  • Avocado oil
  • Coconut Oil
See results without voting

© 2013 William Ziegler

Comments 9 comments

Ilona1 profile image

Ilona1 2 years ago from Ohio

With a little more attention to correcting spelling and grammar this would be a great hub.

William Ziegler profile image

William Ziegler 2 years ago from Erie, Pennsylvania Author

Thanks for the tip. I adjusted the hub.

ChristyWrites profile image

ChristyWrites 2 years ago from British Columbia, Canada

Welcome to HP! I always thought it would be fun to make my own perfume. I would use almond oil, which you talk about in your hub. Nicely done.

Mr.SOLOMON 2 years ago

Dear Sir;

Solomon and eleni business plc is a company based in Ethiopia,dealing in exporting Ethiopian agriculture goods & CIVET(an ingredient for making perfume)If you interested to have CIVET,I can offer you a good quality with reasonable price.

For more information you can visit our web site:

Looking forward to hear your kind request.


Solomon Chaka

General Manager

Darryl 6 months ago

I am endeavoring to make my own Egyptian musk. I have the ingredients but I want a thick version. Where do you get or how do you make a thick carrier oil? Thank you in advance.

Lynn 5 months ago

Can somebody help me out here. I just purchased some pure hyacinth essential oil. It's one of my favorite scents. I purchased it on e-Bay and thought I could just wear it. I then found out it is not to be worn straight because it can be harmful. I bought some almond oil for a carrier, but I don't know how to mix it. Can somebody please advise. Thank you!

TexasSunShine 2 months ago

You rock! By far one of the best article I've seen! Thank you for this share.

MMD 2 months ago

Dear Sir;

Is it posible to solve our homemade perfume (essencial oil+ carrier oil) in alcohol ...

something like eau de cologne?!

is that right?



janelle 7 weeks ago

I have 15ml bottles using jojoba and coconut oil can anyone help with a recipe on how to mix with fragrance

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.

    Click to Rate This Article