Easy Homemade Perfume Recipes for Women
Scent of a Woman
Perfume Introduction ~
Perfume is without doubt the one cosmetic that has the ability to create the feel good factor instantly.
Scents in our body products such as body wash, lotions, deodorant or hand creams instantly gives us a lift.
Room fragrance such as potpourri or air fresheners have a calming, relaxing effect and are often used when we entertain guests to create an inviting ambiance.
Perfume or fragrance is something I adore in all its various forms, be it from natural elements such as the beach or sea to freshly baked bread or uplifting lavender flowers.
With perfume being a costly luxury product it makes sense to try making your own. It is easy to make your own solid perfume, a dab on perfume or even a spray Eau de Toilette.
Men's Eau-de-Cologne is equally doable at home and makes for a perfect creative gift idea.
On top of the cost factor you know exactly what is going into your perfume, no hidden ingredients that may be toxic, synthetic or chemical in origin.
As with any homemade beauty recipe, the very best ingredients will produce as near perfect a product as possible.
Making Perfume Tincture With Rose Petals and Alcohol
Percentages of Essential Oil in Fragrance
Eau de Toilette 4 – 8%
Eau de Cologne 1 – 5%
Fresh & Fruity Women’s Fragrance ~
5 drops Sweet Orange
9 drops Lemon
4 drops Tangerine
11 drops Frankincense
3 drops Neroli
2 drops Myrrh
11 ml Vodka or 11 ml Jojoba Oil
You will Need:
Blue or dark glass bottle
Glass Rod (optional)
- Add the vodka or the jojoba oil into your bottle.
- One by one, add your essential oils. Give a stir with the glass rod.
- Apply cap and give a good shake
- Your perfume is now ready.
- If using the oil base, I recommend leaving it for a week to give it time to infuse more and settle.
- Store in a cool, dark place and give a gentle shake daily.
- Follow the correct percentage of essential oils, this recipe is 15% giving the most concentrated fragrance. It is important not to overuse essential oils so if reducing your base amount, remember to reduce your drops of fragrance.
Some Alternative Recipes
Using the above recipe as a guide, I have put together a few smaller recipes using less amounts of different oils that will show you how easy it is to make your favorite perfume scent using your favorite oils.
Rose & Jasmine
10 drops Rose
9 drops Jasmine
10ml Jojoba Oil
Ylang-Ylang & Lavender
10 drops Ylang-Ylang
9 drops Lavender
10ml Jojoba Oil
Vanilla & Sandalwood
29 drops Vanilla
10 drops Sandalwood
11ml Jojoba Oil
Sweet Orange –
Also known as Portugal Orange or China Orange, this tree is native to China but is now extensively grown in USA.
Unpretentious, sweet, tangy and vibrant are all used to describe this fresh citrus fragrance which is used to uplift spirits, create calmness and induce a general happy mood.
Made from the peel of oranges, the cold pressed method of extraction is the best one to use as it most concentrate and pure.
Sunny, warm and a general feel good fragrance, it has many therapeutic and health benefits including preventing colds and flu, helps the digestive system, stimulates collagen in the skin and reduces stress levels.
Sweet Orange oil is safe, non-toxic and non-sensitizing oil but it may be phototoxic.
It is recommended that this is not applied when going out in sunlight for extended periods of time.
One of the most popular citrus scents, lemon oil is also known as cedro oil. A native of India the lemon tree is synonymous with southern Mediterranean countries and is grown throughout the world in warm temperate climates.
The oil is extracted from the lemon peel as in sweet orange. A clean, fresh sharp fragrance known to help concentration and improve decision making it has many beneficial uses.
Containing vitamins A, B and C and is an excellent ingredient to use in skincare recipes such as rosewater and lemon face wash.
Lemon is a natural choice for including in air fresheners and potpourri and makes a refreshing addition to a cucumber spa water ideal for the warm summer days or when entertaining or hosting a girls spa party.
Lemon is one of the most versatile of the oils and may be use in creams, lotions, vapors, and burners, massage oils, in the bath, mouthwash recipes and hair products.
It is non-toxic but may cause skin irritations and skin sensitivity in some individuals. It is photo-toxic and should be avoided, even in small quantities, in prolonged sun exposure.
Tangerine oil is also referred to as European mandarin, naartji and true mandarin.
A sweet zesty citrus oil, it is terrific for the circulatory system, relieving stress, aiding the digestive system and reducing stretch marks.
Native to China it arrived in Europe in the early 19th century and then America who is a large producer of tangerine today.
The main differences between tangerine and mandarin are tangerines are harvested in November and mandarins in February.
Tangerines are also deeper in color and seedless whereas mandarins are more yellow than orange and have small pips.
Tangerine oil is commonly used in burners, vapors, lotions, creams, massage oils and in the bath. Another citrus oil to be careful of in the sun and should be avoided, when in the sun for long periods of time.
This wonderful essential oil is extracted from the Boswellia tree and is often known as Oilbanum and gum thus.
Frankincense is woody and spicy oil that is calming, soothing and rejuvenating to body and mind and homemade frankincense recipes are popular.
The oil originates in the Middle East and is extracted from a hardened resin from the bark of the tree and is one of the more expensive essential oils. Prices can vary from under $10 to near $100 a bottle.
It is non-toxic, non irritating oil that may be used by even the highly sensitive of skins. Its tonic effect on the skin makes it perfect for using in a face wash and compresses. In face creams and lotions it has the ability to benefit dry dehydrated skin and oily skin.
Use it in burners, vaporizers, in the bath or with base oil as beneficial massage oil.
Bitter Orange Tree
One of the most popular fragrances, neroli is also known as orange flower, orange blossom and neroli bigarade.
It has an extensive range of both therapeutic and skin benefits not forgetting it has the most incredible scent. Floral, sweet and haunting it is said to have been named after an Italian princess, Countess of Nerola who used this fragrance as perfume, in her bathwater and even for scenting gloves.
The oil is extracted from the delicate flowers of the Bitter orange tree and is commonly used in perfume making.
One of the most relaxing oils it is useful for anxiety, insomnia, fatigue, shock, depression and neuralgia to name a few benefits.
In fact it is so relaxing it should be used with caution if a sharp and focused head is required. In skin care, it aids cell regeneration, rejuvenates skin tissue, deep scarring and broken capillaries.
As with many essential oils it may be used in vapors, burners, in massage oils, the bath and in a variety of skin care products. Neroli essential oil is non-toxic, non- irritating, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic.
Collecting Resin for Frankincense
Myrrh oil is commonly known as myrrha, bola, gum, common myrrh and hirabol myrrh.
A warm and musky oil that has been called magical, it has a spiritual quality that is said to have this magical effect on treating women’s complaints and a body detoxifier.
Native to Yemen, Somalia and Arabia, the oil is extracted in a similar way to frankincense, from the bark of a tree and then from the hardened resin.
Myrrh is a great healing oil and may be use for colds, diarrhea, mouth and gum disorders to name a few.
It is a beneficial in providing relief for period pains and for easing difficult labor in childbirth. Myrrh may be utilized in the full spectrum of uses, namely skin care creams, mouthwash, compresses, vaporizers, oil burners, massage oil and in the bath.
Myrrh is non-irritating and non-sensitizing however it may be toxic when used in high doses so should always be avoided during pregnancy as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
What interests you most about homemade perfume?
This content is accurate and true to the best of the author’s knowledge and is not meant to substitute for formal and individualized advice from a qualified professional.
© 2013 Suzanne Ridgeway