report

Top 10 Carrier Oils for Homemade Beauty Products

Top 10 Carrier Oils for Homemade Beauty Products.
Top 10 Carrier Oils for Homemade Beauty Products. | Source

Understanding Carrier Oils

Making beauty products in your kitchen is fast becoming the “in thing” to do.

There are a number of factors for this including the savings financially, the worrying effects of chemicals in branded products and the pure pleasure you get from making an array of different top to toe treats.

Being able to mix and match ingredients to your own skin care needs does not have to be daunting.

There are so many gift ideas, wedding favors, party favors and makeup crafts for teens all available in your own cupboards. A spa at home for the girls is perfect for showing off your skills with delicious treatments.

Understanding why certain ingredients such as carrier oils and vegetable oils will usually feature in one form or another is important.

Just like any food recipe ingredients have a purpose of being included, so to do homemade beauty products ingredients.

There are many possibilities of carrier oils that may be used and listing my top 10 was tricky and not an easy task for this writer.

I had 11 that I could not whittle down to 10 easily such is the benefits of all but I have managed to do it. In case you are curious to know what my 11th oil was it was Wheatgerm Oil.

What is a Carrier Oil?

It simply “carries” the essential oil element in a product, diluting it for skin penetration and is considered a base ingredient or binder for many skin care, makeup and hair recipes.

These oils are used for therapeutic reasons in treatments such as Aromatherapy and of course have culinary uses.

Carrier oils all have their own unique properties and benefits that may suit one person and not another.

Quality of oils varies considerably, due to the different oil extraction processes used. Here are the distinctive methods used in all carrier oils to give you a better understanding of which is right for you:

Cold Pressed – A mechanical extraction process which keeps heat to a minimum throughout the process. This makes sure the oil is as pure a form as possible and temperatures are controlled meticulously so they never exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Not suitable for all carrier and vegetable oils, it is a highly regarded method and often the preferred extraction process.

Expeller Pressed – This method is a natural mechanical process with only a small amount of heat produced through the friction of hydraulic presses. Temperature range is 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit which makes it a very economical base oil for cosmetic products and a good grade of cooking oil.

Unrefined – A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering which does not use any other refining process. This ensures the very finest and highest quality of oil possible. The oils are as close to their natural state as possible and are always darker in color and have a stronger scent. These oils are ideal for the very best in beauty products and culinary dishes.

Refined – These oils are fully processed oils which have had all refinement processes applied. Temperatures are 30-450 degrees Fahrenheit, quite different to the other methods. The color is dramatically lighter in these oils and the natural scent is usually lost completely. Whilst refined oils make an economical ingredient in cosmetics, it is not healthy food grade oil.

Partially Refined – This process uses only some of the methods available to produce commercial oil and usually affect the strong odour of oils and rich colors.


So in alphabetical order, here are my top 10 carrier oils -

Apricot Fruit

excellent skin moisturizer as a carrier oil or even alone.
excellent skin moisturizer as a carrier oil or even alone. | Source

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

This oil is extracted from the seeds or kernels of Apricot fruit.

This oil is nutty, golden in color and particularly high in the unsaturated fats oleic acid and linoleic acid.

Darker apricot kernel oil with a strong scent will denote higher quality oils.

A commonly used oil in cosmetic and beauty products, it is an excellent skin moisturizer for both sensitive and prematurely aged skins.

Available in different qualities, it may be used in both face and body homemade beauty products.

Ripe Avocado Fruit

nourishing skin ingredient.
nourishing skin ingredient. | Source

Avocado Oil (Persea americana)

Oil extracted from the avocado seed that is widely used and cherished in skin care.

The skin loves this rich oil and no wonder as it contains Vitamins A, B’s, D, E and is high in essential fatty acids.

Highly beneficial for those with eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

Ideal for sensitive skins, problem skins and all skins that need a strong vitamin boost.

Avocado oil is known to increase the collagen in skin, fade age spots and is excellent to use on scar tissue.

An all round classic ingredient for skin, hair and health, it will not to waste in your kitchen!

Castor Oil

castor oil has been around for thousands of years and has many different uses.
castor oil has been around for thousands of years and has many different uses. | Source

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)

This power house oil is extracted from the castor bean and is particularly high in the unsaturated fatty acid ricinoleic.

A hard shiny oil, it is used in many beauty products for its emollient properties and ability to form a barrier against harsh conditions.

One of the most beneficial oils it is one that should always be bought cold pressed when using topically in beauty products or directly onto the skin, hair, eyelashes or eyebrows.

The list of benefits of this ancient oil is lengthy.

It includes thickening hair, used for acne, scar treatment and preventive, keeps skin youthful, minimizes signs of aging, treats shingles, calluses, athlete’s foot and is a wonderful hair conditioner.

For those who need thicker eyebrows or longer eyelashes, check out How to get beautiful Eyebrows and Eyelashes with Castor Oil.

Organic Coconut Oil

one of the most widely used and beneficial oils there is.
one of the most widely used and beneficial oils there is. | Source

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

This is one of the most popular oils throughout the world.

Renowned for its culinary uses, it is a leading ingredient in beauty products and the best lather- producing ingredient in soaps.

With a mild scent of the wonderful coconut flesh, it has a myriad of beneficial uses when used for the skin and health.

Coconut oil is an effective skin moisturizer and provides protection against the elements.

As it is a mild oil it is perfect for skin sensitivities and irritated or inflamed skin.

It is oil that is very high in saturated fat which lends itself to it being a natural skin softener and source of nourishment.

Grapes on The Vine

sensitive skins will love grapeseed oil as a base in skin products.
sensitive skins will love grapeseed oil as a base in skin products. | Source

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)

This light and pleasantly scented oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes and has fantastic skin penetration qualities.

An excellent skin moisturizer it is high in polyunsaturated fats and is higher in linoleic acid than many carrier oils.

Grapeseed oil is smooth silky textured oil that is quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave a greasy film.

Regularly used in commercial lotions, creams and aromatherapy products, it has hypo-allergenic properties making it perfect for allergy prone or sensitive skins for many homemade skin care treatments.

If you are in need of a natural alternative for shaving cream, this is another great one that leaves the skin silky smooth and soft.

Jojoba Oil Uses

jojoba oil extracted from the seeds is odorless, colorless and stable. A widely used carrier oil in aromatherapy and cosmetics.
jojoba oil extracted from the seeds is odorless, colorless and stable. A widely used carrier oil in aromatherapy and cosmetics. | Source

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is the wax like substance extracted from the seeds of jojoba plants.

It is extensively used in lotions, creams, shampoos and conditioners.

Acne conditions benefit greatly from this lightweight, non greasy oil which provides anti-inflammatory properties.

It is very close to the natural sebum of the skin so makes a perfect moisturizer for all skin types. Along with acne it is very effective in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema, sunburn and chapped skin.

A couple of easy skin care recipes to try at home are a Homemade Jojoba Anti-Wrinkle Solution Moisturizer and Cocoa Butter and Jojoba Skin products for a selection of recipes.

Olives and Oil

one of my favorite all round oils to have in the cupboard.
one of my favorite all round oils to have in the cupboard. | Source

Olive Oil (Olea europaea)

Who does not know or use this giant of the oil world!

Olive Oil is available in different qualities with the best quality being Extra Virgin Olive Oil (EVOO) followed by Virgin Olive Oil.

It is by far the most universally used of any oils in cosmetics, food preparations and hair care products.

With its excellent emollient properties it is widely used in body care products and may even be used neat straight on the skin as a face or body moisturizer.

Just like grapeseed oil it may be used instead of shaving cream or gel.

From acne to dehydrated skin this carrier oil may be used in virtually all skin care products making it by far the most versatile ingredient in this top 10 list.

Rosehips

perfect ingredient if your skin becomes more dehydrated due to climatic changes, hormonal changes or medication.
perfect ingredient if your skin becomes more dehydrated due to climatic changes, hormonal changes or medication. | Source

Rosehip Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)

Extracted from the fruit of the Rosehip, this unique oil is highly regarded as excellent in the fight against dry, dehydrated and neglected skins.

Very high in essential fatty acids, vitamin A, C and antioxidants, it is particularly effective in skin care designed for treating wrinkles and slowing down the ageing process whilst repairing skin tissue in scars and sun damaged skin.

This delicate oil is used for treating skin irritations such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.

Almonds

widely grown throughout the world the USA is one of the top almond producers in the world.
widely grown throughout the world the USA is one of the top almond producers in the world. | Source

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis)

This oil stems from the dried kernels of sweet almonds and is popular throughout the world as a food ingredient, massage oil and in numerous beauty products.

This carrier oil is one of the most useful, practical and widely used oils.

It has fantastic moisturizing properties and is high in Vitamins B and E, nutrients, minerals and is a rich source of monounsaturated fats.

A superb carrier oil that has the proven ability to soothe, soften and re-hydrate the skin in face and body care lotions and potions.

For an easy to make face mask try almond face mask recipe.

Sunflower and Oil

a healthy and skin loving oil which will never go to waste in your cupboard.
a healthy and skin loving oil which will never go to waste in your cupboard. | Source

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)

From being used as a frying oil for foods to a key base ingredient in skin care preparations, sunflower oil is another excellent carrier oil.

Rich in skin loving vitamin A, D and E, there are several different varieties of sunflower oil which all have different qualities.

Sunflower oil is easily absorbed into the skin and is perfect for homemade recipes to treat dry, dehydrated, aged and weathered skins.

Deeply nourishing and conditioning it may be used in any skin care preparations requiring these qualities.

What is your favorite Oil?

See results

More by this Author


Top 10 Carrier Oils for Homemade Beauty Products Comments 26 comments

carol7777 profile image

carol7777 3 years ago from Arizona

This is great as I have often wondered what the best oils to use when mixing up different brews. Apricot oil is mentioned often but have never tried it. I love jojoba and coconut oil. Great and informative as always. Going to vote up+++, share and pin..


Thelma Alberts profile image

Thelma Alberts 3 years ago from Germany

Again another great, useful and informative hub, Suzie. I usually use almond oil for my massage treatment, but I do love jojoba oil besides olive and coconut oil. They are great carrier oils to use for the skin. Voted up and more.


StephanieBCrosby profile image

StephanieBCrosby 3 years ago from New Jersey

This hub is very detailed and useful. I do not play around with too many carrier oils, but I think I will have to as more people request scented oils for skin and otherwise. I chose olive oil as my favorite oil overall only because it is so versatile for eating and using in products. But my favorite oil changes based on the purpose and intent.


Sinea Pies profile image

Sinea Pies 3 years ago from Northeastern United States

Great hub! I use canola oil to remove my makeup. Cheap and it melts the makeup away.

Love the first photo. Pinned it!

Voted up, useful, beautiful and interesting.


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi Carol,

So good to have you support this hub! There are so many different carrier oils with different uses that it is interesting to know how you can best utilize them. Coconut oil and Jojoba are two wonderfully versatile oils and mega beneficial. Thanks so much for your votes, share and pin, very much appreciated Carol!


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi Thelma,

Delighted you found this useful and you are such an advocate for using the different oils. They make such a wonderful base or many have great benefits when used alone as you mentioned for massage oil. I love using different ones in body massage. Cheers so much for the thumbs up Thelma!


vespawoolf profile image

vespawoolf 3 years ago from Peru, South America

I love this Hub! Thanks for explaining the different extraction methods and what they mean. I always find that confusing. Although I've used all of these oils at one time or another, jojoba is my favorite now thanks to you. I have the brand included in your Amazon capsule and just love it since it doesn't break out my sensitive and acne-prone skin. It's also easily absorbed and is wonderful with a couple of drops of lavender oil. Thanks so much for all the helpful beauty tips, as always! Voted up and shared.


younghopes profile image

younghopes 3 years ago from India

read for the first time a hub which so intricately discusses carrier oils!! Thanks for this hub voted up. i have known benefits of olive and castor oil but now i have been able to know about more such oils.


breakfastpop profile image

breakfastpop 3 years ago

I use macadamia oil on my hr and skin and I love it.


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi Stephanie,

Great to hear you found this useful and that you are a fan of Olive oil. it certainly is one of the most all round useful oils to have with so many benefits. it is great to experiment with oils in different ways and with different ingredients in skin care, hope you have fun trying new recipes! many thanks for your comments, great to hear!


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi Sinea Pies,

Appreciate you dropping in and commenting! It is interesting to know you love canola as it is an excellent carrier oil too. Delighted to hear you find it perfect for removing makeup. Thanks so much for votes and for pinning!


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi Vespa,

Lovely to see you my friend! I know you are a real fan of Jojoba which is such a great oil. It absorbs so well into the skin not leaving a film on the skin like some heavier oils. It is always a pleasure to receive your thoughts and so appreciate your trying out different recipes of mine. Cheers for all your support, votes and for sharing!


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi younghopes,

I appreciate your kind words and so good to know you found this interesting. Hopefully you will experiment with some of the other oils in the future. Many thanks for the thumbs up here :-)


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi pops!

So interesting, macadamia oil! Love that there is so much variety of personal favorites. Many thanks for comments as always!


billybuc profile image

billybuc 3 years ago from Olympia, WA

Passing it on to Bev. Nothing more for me to say on this one. I have a great deal to say about you, however, and I'll start by saying I value your friendship and I'm very happy we have become friends. :)


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi Bill,

Was just finished reading a new hub of yours when I got sidetracked, so need to go back to comment!! You are such a good friend here and I have learnt a great deal from your wise words, never change!! Many thanks for EVERYTHING :-)


janetwrites profile image

janetwrites 3 years ago from Georgia country

Again a very interesting beauty hub! My favorite is coconut oil.


CrisSp profile image

CrisSp 3 years ago from Sky Is The Limit Adventure

What a wonderful hub! I love the fact that you even have to put on the scientific names of each product--that's very informative.

Love the practical idea: from kitchen to vanity.

Voting up, useful, interesting and certainly sharing.


Ruchira profile image

Ruchira 3 years ago from United States

Wow suzie this was such an interesting hub. I had no idea about the benefits of various oils until now....2 thumbs up!!

Sharing it across


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi Janet,

Many thanks for your comments, delighted to know you enjoyed and coconut oil is a favorite, it is soooooooo good for the skin!


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi CriSp,

Great to see you, so glad you enjoyed this. My own interest sparked this idea to try to make it easier for everyone who may want to know all the different possibilities of base oils that may be in the kitchen cupboard. Thanks very much for your votes and share!!


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi Ruchira,

Lovely to have you visit, great that it was new and informative for you and thanks very much for passing it on and for the thumbs up!!


rajan jolly profile image

rajan jolly 3 years ago from From Mumbai, presently in Jalandhar,INDIA.

Excellent and useful information and the presentation is very pleasing to the eyes. I'm glad it has 2 of my favorites- coconut oil and olive oil.

Voted up, useful, interesting. Shared and pinned as well.


Suzie HQ profile image

Suzie HQ 3 years ago from Dublin, Ireland Author

Hi Rajan,

So kind of you to stop by, my guru of all things natural and a whole more besides. So glad this was interesting and useful to you and that 2 of your favorites were in my top 10. Hard to limit to 10 when there are so many great contenders. Appreciate your loyalty, votes, share and pin my friend!


Jasmeetk profile image

Jasmeetk 11 months ago from India

I used castor oil, olive oil and coconut oil for my home remedies for skin and hair


femaleadda 7 weeks ago

Nice Hub :) Detailed and Informative Post

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article